logo_arrow_90x75-13a22943.png

Call:  0116 275 3866

EvangelicalAlliance.jpg

©2019 by Enderby Mission Church. Proudly created with Wix.com

Enderby Mission Free Church

Data Privacy Notice  

 

1… Introduction.

 

The purpose of this Data Privacy Notice is to tell you about our responsibility to look after your personal data and to make it clear how we use it. It sets out how we collect, use and protect your personal data, as well as telling you about your rights in relation to that data.

 

Note: As our church doesn’t have a formal membership scheme, the terms “membership or “members” refers to our regular and committed attendees.

 

2… Your personal data: what is it?

 

Personal data is information in the Data Controller’s possession that relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.

 

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). This legislation gives you rights and protection regarding how your personal data is used by us.

 

The GDPR applies to both automated personal data and to manual filing systems. 

 

3… Who is the Data Controller?

 

The Board of Trustees of Enderby Mission Free Church is the Data Controller. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

4… Who is the Data Processor?

 

The church pastor of Enderby Mission Free Church is the Data Processor. This means that our pastor is responsible for processing your personal data on behalf of the Data Controller.

 

5… How do we process your personal data?

 

Enderby Mission Free Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by:

 

  • Keeping personal data up to date.

  • Storing and destroying it securely.

  • Not collecting or retaining excessive or irrelevant amounts of data.

  • Protecting data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

  • Ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect the data.

 

6… What data do we process ?

 

We will process some or all of the following data where necessary to perform our tasks:

 

  • Names, titles and aliases.

  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses and email addresses.

  • Where data is relevant to our purposes, or where you provide data to us, we may process information such as gender, age, marital status, nationality, hobbies, family composition and dependants.

  • If you make donations or pay for activities, financial identifiers such as bank account numbers, payment card numbers and payment/transaction identifiers.

  • We may also process categories of sensitive personal data where you provide this information and give us your express consent, such as racial or ethnic origin, mental and physical health, details of injuries, medication/treatment received, data concerning sexual orientation and criminal records, fines and other similar judicial records.

  • If you are employed by the church, we will process financial information such as salary, bonuses, records of earnings, tax codes and tax contributions, expenses claimed and car allowance (if applicable).

 

7… We use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

  • To administer our membership records.

  • To administer and manage our paid employees.

  • To administer and manage our unpaid volunteers.

  • To prepare and circulate ministry rotas.

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at the church.

  • To seek your views on matters that may affect you.

  • To inform you of matters for prayer.

  • To minister to you and provide you with pastoral and spiritual care (such as visiting you when you are gravely ill or bereaved) and to undertake baptisms, weddings and funerals.

  • To maintain financial accounts and records (including the processing of Gift Aid applications and bank transactions).

  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures (including due diligence and complaints handling) in accordance with best safeguarding practice from time to time with the aim of ensuring that all children and adults-at-risk are provided with safe environments.

 

8… What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

  • We will process your personal data only for the purposes outlined in this notice, unless you explicitly ask us not to.

  • Processing will only relate to members of the church or those who have contact with it in connection with the aims of the church.

  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law.

  • There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

  • Where your information is used other than in accordance with one of these legal bases, we will first obtain your consent to that use.

9… Sharing your personal data.
 

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other responsible members of the church for purposes connected with the recognised activities of the church.

 

Where you are involved with other local churches for which we are carrying out joint events or activities, we may share necessary data with them.

 

We will only share your data with other third parties with your consent.

 

There are four exceptional circumstances to the above permitted by law:

 

  • Where we are legally compelled to do so.

  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose.

  • Where disclosure is required to protect your interest.

  • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

 

NB. All our employees and volunteers who have access to Personal Data will agree to maintain complete confidentiality of all data they access and abide by the contents of this Notice.

 

10… How long do we keep your personal data?
 

In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it.
 

We will retain Gift Aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.

 

Information relating to baptisms, marriages and funerals will be kept permanently.

 

Data to meet legal and regulatory obligations will be kept as required.

 

11… Your rights and your personal data. 

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights relating to your personal data:

 

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the church holds about you.

  • The right to request that the church corrects any personal data if it’s found to be inaccurate or out of date.

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the church to retain such data.

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction be placed on further processing.

 

The church shall respond promptly and within 30 days from the point of receiving your request.

 

  • You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. See https://ico.org.uk for further details

12… Further processing.

 

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose that is not covered by this Data Protection Notice, we will provide you with a new Data Protection Notice explaining the new use prior to commencing the processing, setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

 

Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

13… Contact details.

 

To exercise all relevant rights and queries or complaints, please contact the church pastor or a church trustee.

 

 

Enderby Mission Free Church is a Registered Charity, no. 1108897.